Buy B760 if you are pairing the board with a locked (non-K) CPU or a mid-range K-series chip and you need no more than two or three M.2 slots — it saves roughly $50–$150 and costs you almost nothing you will notice. Buy Z790 if you are overclocking a K-series chip, running an i7 or i9 at full 253 W power limits, or you need the extra chipset PCIe lanes, 20 Gb/s USB ports and SATA ports. The chipset sets the feature ceiling; the specific board’s VRM, heatsinks and lane wiring decide whether you actually reach it.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Top 3 picks at a glance
Quick comparison: the four board classes worth buying
| Pick | Best for | Key specs | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range B760 DDR5 (e.g. MSI MAG B760 Tomahawk WIFI class) | Most new builds with a locked or mid-tier CPU | 12+1+1 stages at ~60 A, 3× M.2 (one CPU Gen4 x4), 2.5 GbE, Wi-Fi 6E | usually $150–$210 |
| Mid-range Z790 (e.g. MSI PRO Z790-A WIFI class) | K-series overclocking, i7/i9 at full power | 14–16+1+1 stages at 80–90 A, 4× M.2, 20 Gb/s USB, Wi-Fi 6E | usually $200–$320 |
| Budget B760 DDR4 micro-ATX (e.g. ASRock B760M Pro RS DDR4 class) | i3/i5 non-K builds, office and living-room PCs | 8+1+1 stages at 50 A, 2× M.2, 1 GbE or 2.5 GbE | usually $90–$140 |
| High-end Z790 (e.g. ASUS ROG Strix Z790-A or Gigabyte Z790 Aorus Elite class) | Many drives, creator and NAS-style builds | 16–20+ stages, 4–5× M.2, 8 SATA, 5 GbE or Wi-Fi 7 on some models | usually $330–$650 |
Best overall value: mid-range B760 DDR5
This is the board most people should buy. A B760 board in the $150–$210 band gives you a CPU-attached Gen4 x4 M.2 slot, two more chipset M.2 slots, 2.5 GbE, Wi-Fi 6E and a VRM that comfortably feeds anything up to a 14600K at its 181 W PL2. You lose CPU overclocking, which is a small loss: published reviews of 13th and 14th gen chips typically show low-single-digit percentage gains from all-core overclocking once you account for the extra heat. The main trade-off is lane count — you get 10 chipset PCIe 4.0 lanes instead of 20, so the third M.2 slot often disables two SATA ports when populated.
Best for overclocking and i9 chips: mid-range Z790
A Z790 board in the $200–$320 band is the right answer if you own a K-series CPU and intend to tune it, or if you run a 14700K/14900K at full power limits. The VRM is the real reason: 14 to 16 stages at 80–90 A each gives you roughly 2.5× the current headroom a typical B760 board offers, and the heatsinks are usually bigger. The trade-off is price and, at the high end, board size — many Z790 boards are full ATX and need a case with more clearance.
Best budget: B760 DDR4 micro-ATX
For an i3-13100, i5-14400F or any locked chip, DDR4 B760 is the cheapest path to a working LGA1700 system, usually $90–$140 for the board. You give up memory bandwidth — DDR4-3600 dual channel is about 57.6 GB/s versus 102.4 GB/s for DDR5-6400 — which matters mostly for integrated-graphics gaming and heavily threaded productivity work, not for a discrete-GPU gaming build. The trade-off is future reuse: DDR4 modules cannot move to a DDR5 platform later.
Best for drive-heavy builds: high-end Z790
If you want four or five M.2 drives plus spinning disks, the Z790 chipset’s 20 PCIe 4.0 lanes and 8 SATA ports are the deciding factor. A high-end Z790 board also tends to have better memory trace routing, which is what lets it run DDR5-7200+ stably. The trade-off is that you are paying $330–$650 for connectivity you will not use if you only ever install one SSD and one GPU.
What the chipset actually controls
| Feature | Z790 | B760 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU core overclocking (K SKUs) | Yes | No |
| Memory overclocking / XMP | Yes | Yes |
| CPU PCIe 5.0 lanes | 16 (x16 or x8/x8 on many boards) | 16 (x16; bifurcation rare) |
| Chipset PCIe 4.0 lanes | 20 | 10 |
| Chipset PCIe 3.0 lanes | 8 | 4 |
| Max SATA 6 Gb/s ports | 8 | 4 |
| Max USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 (20 Gb/s) | 5 | 2 |
| DMI link to CPU | 4.0 x8 | 4.0 x8 |
Per Intel’s chipset spec sheets, those are the ceilings. Board vendors can wire fewer. Crucially, the 16 PCIe 5.0 lanes and the 4 PCIe 4.0 lanes for the primary M.2 come from the CPU, not the chipset — so a B760 board can and often does have a Gen5 x16 graphics slot. Check the specific board’s manual rather than the chipset name.
VRM: do the current math before you pay for phases
Phase count alone tells you nothing; you need the stage rating and the heatsink. Here is the calculation that matters. An i9-14900K has a 253 W maximum turbo power per Intel’s spec sheet, and Vcore under an all-core load sits around 1.20–1.25 V. Current through the Vcore rail is therefore roughly 253 ÷ 1.22 ≈ 207 A. VRM stages are rated at a specific case temperature and that rating collapses as the MOSFETs heat, so the practical rule is to keep sustained load at or below about half the nameplate total.
- 8+1+1 board with 50 A stages = 400 A nameplate, ~200 A usable. Right at the edge for a 14900K, and only with airflow over the heatsink.
- 12+1+1 board with 60 A stages = 720 A nameplate, ~360 A usable. Comfortable.
- An i5-14600K at 181 W PL2 draws roughly 181 ÷ 1.22 ≈ 148 A, so even a decent 8+1+1 board has headroom.
Two caveats: package power includes the VCCSA and iGPU rails, so the Vcore-only figure is a slight overestimate — which is the safe direction to err. And since Intel’s 2024 power-profile guidance, the profile you select in BIOS matters more than the chipset. The “Intel Default Settings” performance profile for a 14900K is 125 W PL1 / 253 W PL2; some vendor “unlimited” profiles push past 300 W, which is where budget VRMs and i9 chips stop being friends.
PCIe lanes, DMI and the M.2 sharing trap
The chipset talks to the CPU over a DMI 4.0 x8 link — about 15.75 GB/s in each direction. Every chipset-attached device shares that pipe: chipset M.2 slots, SATA, USB, networking. Two Gen4 x4 SSDs each pull 7.88 GB/s at peak, which is 15.75 GB/s combined — exactly the uplink. Sequential peaks rarely sustain, but this is why chipset-attached drives slow down when you are also copying over 2.5 GbE or running USB storage.
On a typical B760 board, M.2_1 is CPU-attached Gen4 x4, M.2_2 is chipset Gen4 x4, and M.2_3 is chipset Gen4 x4 that shares lanes with SATA ports 5–8. On a typical Z790 board you get CPU Gen5 x4 (or CPU Gen4) plus a second CPU Gen4 x4 slot, then three chipset slots with far less sharing. If you only run one SSD, this whole section is irrelevant to you.
Overclocking: what Z790 unlocks, and why it matters less than it used to
Z790 exposes CPU core ratios, Vcore control, per-core multipliers, TVB and AVX offsets. B760 locks all of that but still allows memory XMP, so a B760 board with DDR5-6400 will run at DDR5-6400. A handful of B760 boards with an external clock generator can raise BCLK on non-K chips, but treat that as a curiosity, not a buying reason.
Memory is the bigger practical difference. A two-DIMM Z790 board can reach DDR5-8000+, a typical four-DIMM Z790 board is stable around 7200–7600 with a good memory controller, and a typical four-DIMM B760 board usually tops out around 6400–7000 — with all four slots populated, expect 5600–6000. Bandwidth scales linearly: DDR5-6400 dual channel is 102.4 GB/s, DDR5-7200 is 115.2 GB/s. With a discrete GPU the gaming difference between those two is small in published reviews, varying by game and patch; it shows up more in simulation, compression and iGPU workloads.
Decision matrix: match the board to your CPU and budget
| Your situation | Buy | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Locked CPU (i3, i5-14400F, i7-14700F) | B760, DDR4 or DDR5 | Z790’s overclocking is unusable on a locked chip |
| 14600K / 13600K, no overclocking planned | B760 with 10+ stages | 181 W PL2 needs ~148 A; mid-range B760 covers it |
| 14700K or 14900K at full PL2 | Z790 with 14+ stages, or a premium B760 | ~207 A sustained; VRM and heatsink decide stability |
| You want to tune CPU and memory | Z790, ideally 2-DIMM | Unlocked ratios plus the best memory traces |
| 4+ M.2 drives, NAS or capture-card build | Z790 | 20 chipset Gen4 lanes and 8 SATA vs 10 and 4 |
| Budget micro-ATX gaming PC | B760 DDR4 | Lowest total cost; DDR4 vs DDR5 barely moves GPU-bound FPS |
One rule of thumb for the price gap: if a Z790 board you like is within about $40 of the B760 board you were considering and you own a K-series CPU, take the Z790. Beyond a $70–$80 gap with a locked CPU, you are paying for ports and lanes you probably will not use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I overclock a K-series CPU on a B760 board?
No. B760 does not expose CPU core ratio or Vcore overclocking, so a 14600K on a B760 board runs at stock clocks and Intel’s specified power limits. Memory overclocking through XMP is still supported, so you can run fast DDR5. The only exceptions are rare B760 boards with an external clock generator that allows BCLK tuning on some non-K chips.
Is B760 good enough for an i7-14700K or i9-14900K?
It depends entirely on the board, not the chipset. A 14900K at 253 W pulls roughly 207 A through the Vcore rail, and a cheap 8+1+1 B760 board with a small heatsink will throttle under a sustained all-core load. A premium B760 board with 12+ stages at 60 A each will hold it fine. Check the VRM stage rating and heatsink size in the board’s spec sheet before pairing B760 with an i7 or i9.
Do I need PCIe 5.0 for a graphics card?
Not really. Current GPUs do not saturate Gen4 x16, and published reviews typically show low single-digit percentage differences between Gen5 x16 and Gen4 x16, varying by game, resolution and driver version. What you should avoid is running a high-end card at Gen4 x8, which happens on some boards when you populate a second M.2 or a second PCIe slot. Check the manual’s lane-sharing table.
Will a Z790 board work with a 12th or 14th gen CPU?
Z790 and B760 both support 12th, 13th and 14th gen Core processors on LGA1700, but the BIOS matters. Boards manufactured before a given CPU launched may need a BIOS update first, and some need the update applied with an older CPU installed. If you are buying a board and a 14th gen chip together, ask the seller to confirm the installed BIOS version or check for a USB BIOS-flashback feature.
Is DDR4 B760 still worth buying in 2026?
Yes, if the price gap is large and you already own DDR4. DDR4-3600 dual channel delivers about 57.6 GB/s against 102.4 GB/s for DDR5-6400, which barely registers in GPU-bound gaming but does show up in compression, simulation and integrated-graphics workloads. If you are buying memory new, DDR5 B760 is usually the better long-term call because the modules carry over to a future platform.
How many M.2 drives can I install before lanes run out?
On B760, expect three M.2 slots, with the third often disabling two SATA ports when populated, and all chipset slots sharing a 15.75 GB/s DMI uplink to the CPU. On Z790 you typically get four or five, with fewer conflicts because the chipset has 20 PCIe 4.0 lanes instead of 10. If you need four or more drives at full speed simultaneously, Z790 is the safer platform.



