Short answer: for a 1440p monitor at 144–180 Hz, the RTX 4070 Ti Super is the better buy — it delivers roughly 80% of an RTX 4080 Super’s frame rate for 20–25% less money, and both cards carry the same 16 GB of VRAM. For a genuine 4K panel at 120 Hz or a 1440p 240 Hz display, the RTX 4080 Super is the one worth the premium, because at 4K the extra shader throughput and larger L2 cache are what keep frame times stable when you turn ray tracing on.

Quick comparison: which card fits which monitor

Pick Best for Key specs (per NVIDIA’s spec sheets) Typical price
RTX 4070 Ti Super 1440p at 144–180 Hz, 600–750 W PSUs, budget-first builds 16 GB GDDR6X, 256-bit, 672 GB/s, 285 W TGP, 8448 CUDA cores Usually $650–$800 new; around $500–$650 used
RTX 4080 Super 4K at 60–120 Hz, 1440p at 240 Hz, heavy ray tracing 16 GB GDDR6X, 256-bit, 736 GB/s, 320 W TGP, 10240 CUDA cores Usually $850–$1,100 new; around $700–$850 used

Both are previous-generation cards in 2026, so the decision is no longer “which is newer” — it’s which one matches the resolution, refresh rate and power supply you already own. If a current-generation card like the RTX 5070 Ti or RTX 5080 is available near the same price, compare it on the same criteria below before committing.

The spec numbers that actually change the answer

Specification RTX 4070 Ti Super RTX 4080 Super
CUDA cores 8448 10240
Boost clock 2.61 GHz 2.55 GHz
VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X 16 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus / speed 256-bit / 21 Gbps 256-bit / 23 Gbps
Memory bandwidth 672 GB/s 736 GB/s
L2 cache 48 MB 64 MB
Total board power 285 W 320 W
Launch MSRP $799 $999

Two ratios explain almost everything you’ll see in reviews. The 4080 Super has about 21% more shading hardware (10240 ÷ 8448) but only about 9.5% more memory bandwidth (736 ÷ 672). At 1440p, where the frame buffer and textures fit comfortably, the shader advantage dominates and the card pulls ahead. At 4K the picture is more mixed: bandwidth and cache become the limiter, so the real-world gap narrows slightly below the core-count difference — which is exactly why the 4080 Super’s larger 64 MB L2 matters more at 4K than at 1440p.

Best for 1440p high refresh: RTX 4070 Ti Super

Published reviews of both cards typically show the 4080 Super roughly 15–20% ahead at 1440p in rasterized titles, with the exact number swinging with the game, patch, CPU and whether ray tracing is on. That’s a real but modest gap, and it’s the gap you’re paying a 20–30% price premium to close.

Who it suits: anyone on a 1440p 144–180 Hz monitor, a 650–750 W power supply, or a mid-tower with limited clearance. At 285 W it’s the easier card to cool quietly, and the 16 GB frame buffer is identical to the 4080 Super’s, so texture settings are never the reason to upgrade.

Main trade-off: at 4K with ray tracing enabled and frame generation on, the 4070 Ti Super is the card that hits the ceiling first. You’ll be leaning on DLSS Performance mode and dropping ray-tracing presets a notch earlier than a 4080 Super owner would.

Best for 4K: RTX 4080 Super

At 4K, published review averages put the 4080 Super around 18–22% ahead in rasterization, and the margin tends to grow in ray-traced scenes. More importantly, its 1% low frame times are steadier at 4K, which is the difference between a smooth 60 fps and a stuttery one.

Who it suits: 4K 60–120 Hz displays, 1440p 240 Hz esports-plus-AAA hybrid setups, and anyone who wants to run ray tracing at High rather than Medium. It also suits 1440p owners who plan to keep the card for four or more years and expect to move to 4K mid-life.

Main trade-off: a 320 W board power rating and a higher price. You’ll want a quality 750 W unit at minimum, 850 W if your CPU pulls 150 W or more under gaming load.

FPS per dollar: the worked math

Assume a 4070 Ti Super at $700 and a 4080 Super at $900 — a 28.6% premium ($900 ÷ $700 = 1.286). Assume the 4080 Super delivers 20% more frames in the games you play. Frames per dollar therefore scales by 1.20 ÷ 1.286 = 0.933, meaning the 4080 Super delivers about 7% fewer frames per dollar than the 4070 Ti Super.

Now run the same math at 4K. If the 4080 Super’s advantage grows to 22% (1.22 ÷ 1.286 = 0.949), it’s still about 5% behind on raw frames per dollar — but raw frames per dollar ignores whether the cheaper card can hit your monitor’s target at all. If the 4070 Ti Super averages 55 fps where the 4080 Super averages 68 fps on a 4K 60 Hz panel, the cheaper card misses the target and the more expensive one doesn’t. Value math only decides the question once both cards clear the bar your monitor sets.

VRAM headroom at 1440p and 4K

Both cards ship with 16 GB on a 256-bit bus, so this is not a differentiator — it’s a shared ceiling. A practical way to think about it: at 1440p, most games with High textures allocate roughly 9–12 GB, leaving comfortable headroom. At 4K with High or Ultra textures, allocation commonly lands in the 11–14 GB range, and enabling ray tracing plus frame generation can add another 1–1.5 GB on top. Keep allocated VRAM under about 14 GB of the 16 GB available and you avoid the stutter that comes from spilling to system memory.

Power draw, PSU sizing, and the real cost of 35 watts

The 4080 Super draws 35 W more than the 4070 Ti Super (320 W vs 285 W, per NVIDIA’s specifications). Build a rough system budget: GPU + a gaming CPU around 125 W + roughly 60 W for motherboard, RAM, drives and fans.

  • 4070 Ti Super: 285 + 125 + 60 ≈ 470 W sustained. A quality 650 W unit is comfortable; 750 W gives room for transient spikes.
  • 4080 Super: 320 + 125 + 60 ≈ 505 W sustained. Plan on 750 W minimum, 850 W with a 150 W-plus CPU.

Transient spikes are why the recommendation is higher than the arithmetic suggests — a modern GPU can briefly pull well above its rated board power, and a PSU that’s sized too tightly will trip rather than gracefully absorb it.

Electricity cost is a rounding error. Gaming three hours a day, every day, the 35 W delta works out to 35 W × 3 h × 365 days = 38.3 kWh per year. At $0.15 per kWh that’s about $5.75 a year; at $0.25 per kWh and five hours a day, roughly $16 a year. Don’t let power draw drive this decision — let PSU headroom and case airflow drive it.

One nuance in the other direction: the 4080 Super is slightly more efficient per frame. It uses about 12% more power (320 ÷ 285 = 1.123) for roughly 20% more performance, so frames per watt improve by about 7% (1.20 ÷ 1.123 = 1.069).

Decision matrix: match the card to your setup

Your situation Choose Why
1440p 144–180 Hz, 650–750 W PSU, budget under $700 RTX 4070 Ti Super Clears 144 fps in most titles with DLSS Quality; better frames per dollar
1440p 240 Hz competitive + AAA mix RTX 4080 Super Every frame counts at 240 Hz; the 15–20% gap is the difference between 200 and 240 fps
4K 60 Hz, mostly single-player Either — 4070 Ti Super if price matters Both hit 60 fps with DLSS; the 4080 Super gives more headroom for ray tracing
4K 120–144 Hz, ray tracing on RTX 4080 Super (or a current-gen step up) 16 GB and 736 GB/s are the practical floor for 4K ray tracing at high refresh
Small-form-factor case, 600 W SFX PSU RTX 4070 Ti Super 35 W less heat and a lower transient ceiling in a tight enclosure

Settings that change the answer

These values are the ones that most often flip a card from “fine” to “struggling,” and the reasoning matters more than the numbers:

  • 1440p: set DLSS to Quality (renders at 960p). On a 27-inch panel the reconstruction is essentially invisible, and it buys you 25–35% more frames — the cheapest performance you’ll ever get. Use DLAA instead only if you’re already above your refresh target.
  • 4K: DLSS Quality (renders at 1440p) is the sweet spot on a 32-inch display. Step down to Performance (1080p) only when you’re chasing 120 fps with ray tracing on.
  • Textures: High, not Ultra, once an overlay shows allocation approaching 14 GB. The visual difference on a 4K panel is small; the stutter from spilling out of VRAM is not.
  • Ray tracing: Medium-to-High is where the 4070 Ti Super stays comfortable at 1440p. At 4K, expect to drop a tier further than a 4080 Super would.
  • Frame generation: available on both cards via DLSS 3, and DLSS 4’s transformer-based upscaling also runs on both. Multi Frame Generation is reserved for newer 50-series hardware, so neither card here gets it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 4080 Super worth it over the RTX 4070 Ti Super?

Only if your monitor demands it. The 4080 Super is typically 15–22% faster depending on resolution and settings, but costs 20–30% more, so frames per dollar actually favour the 4070 Ti Super. It becomes the better buy when the cheaper card cannot hit your resolution and refresh target — usually 4K above 60 Hz or 1440p at 240 Hz.

Can the RTX 4070 Ti Super handle 4K?

Yes, with upscaling. With DLSS Quality and High textures, published reviews generally place it in the 60 fps range at 4K in demanding titles, with ray tracing forcing another preset drop. Its 16 GB frame buffer is not the limiting factor — shader throughput and memory bandwidth are.

What power supply do I need for each card?

For the 4070 Ti Super’s 285 W board power, a quality 650 W unit is fine and 750 W gives headroom. For the 4080 Super’s 320 W, plan on 750 W minimum and 850 W if your CPU draws 150 W or more under load. Transient spikes, not sustained draw, are what set these floors.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough in 2026?

For 1440p, comfortably — most games allocate 9–12 GB at High textures. For 4K with ray tracing and frame generation, 16 GB is adequate but no longer generous, since allocation can reach 13–14 GB. Both cards share this limit, so it is not a reason to pick one over the other.

Should I buy either card in 2026, or go current-generation?

Compare on the same criteria: frames per dollar at your resolution, VRAM, board power, and PSU headroom. Previous-generation cards often win on price per frame once street prices settle, while current-generation models usually win on efficiency and feature support. If a newer card is within about 15% of the price, it’s usually the better long-term hold.

Which card is better for ray tracing at 1440p?

The 4080 Super, but the margin is smaller than the price gap. Both handle ray tracing at Medium-to-High at 1440p with DLSS Quality; the 4080 Super simply lets you keep more settings at High and holds steadier 1% lows. If ray tracing is a occasional feature rather than your default, the 4070 Ti Super is the smarter spend.

Related guides

Browse all Performance guides →